Gain 20db Single Channel Pre-amplifier Edfa Optical Amplifier - Sopo Optical Communication Co,ltd

Gain 20db Single Channel Pre-amplifier Edfa Optical Amplifier

PRICE: contract price
Sopo Optical Communication Co,ltd
Contact Person:
Sam Yu

Product Description
Gain 20dB Single Channel Pre-amplifier EDFA Optical Amplifier for SDH NetworksSDH-EDFA-PA-G20 pre-amplifier designed for the Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) applications are single channel EDFA which are installed before the receiver to improve the receiving sensitivity,Website:, and extend signal transmission distance. The device features wide input power range from -35dBm to -25dBm, 20dB gain and low noise figure. It also includes RS-232 computer interface.This Rack mountable amplifier work by default in constant signal-gain mode, but they can be configured to constant total output-power mode. These units are used in long-hauls transmission applications, especially for PDH, SDH, SONET and optical Ethernet transmission application. Its ease-of-use and performance make the SDH-EDFA-PA-xx series the ideal solution for Access and Metro optical networks.Features• Service as a pre-amplifier C-Band 1550nm• Gain: 20dB• Wide input power range: -35dBm to -25dBm• Low loise figure: typical is< 4.5dB• Connectors: SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC, ST/UPC and ST/APC connectors are available• Single or dual 110VAC, 220VAC, -48VDC, and/or 100V-240V power supply• Serial interface comes with RS232, RS485• 1U 19" rack mount structure for easy installation• All performance compatible with BellcoreGR-1312-CORE request• Use for Access and Metro optical networks• Works with point-to-point applications• High stability and reliability• 3 years warranty• 10 years of operation life• OEM is availableHighlights• Hot Swap Network Management Agent• SNMP network management interface: RJ45• Support Telnet for optional• ASE noise filter & ASE suppression filters• High Precise ACC (automatic constant current) Circuit as default, if you need other circuit, please contact at• ATC (automatic temperature control) function• Offering status appearance and diagnosing fault with LCDMechanical StructureStructure ExampleNOTE:The SDH EDFA from Fiberstore including 1+2+3.SpecificationsParametersSymbolMinTypMaxUnitOperation Wavelengthλc153015501562nmSaturated output power (1)Po  20dBmInput power (2)Pi-35 6dBmGainG 2032dBNoise FigureNF 4.5 dBInput IsolationISOi30  dBOutput IsolationISOo30  dBInput pump leakagePumpLin  -35dBmOutput pump leakagePumpLout-45 -45dBmReturn LossRL  -45dBPolarization Dependent GainPDG  0.3dBPMDPMD  0.5psOperation TemperatureTw-5 60℃Storage TemperatureTs-40 80℃Humidity (3) 10 85%Power VoltageVps85/170110/220132/264VACPower ConsumptionP  18WSerial interfaceRS232, RS485Power supply110VAC, 220 VAC, -48VDC, or 100V-240VConnectorsSimplex SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, LC/UPC, LC/APC , ST/UPC and ST/APC availableWarranty3 years(1): Customer optional(2): Pre-Amplifier: input power –35~-25dBm; Inline-Amplifier: input power –25~-10dBm, Booster: input power –10~+6dBm(3): No condensation
Other products
Join Free